Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Travel Ports of America

1979 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of highway travel centers. The company operates full-service travel plazas that provide customers with motor fuel, automotive supplies and repairs, groceries, food service, and motel rooms located in the states of New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Indiana, Maryland, North Carolina, and New Hampshire.

Formerly Known As
Roadway Motor Plazas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Other Retail
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 3495 Winton Place Building C
  • Rochester, NY 14623
  • United States

Travel Ports of America Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Travel Ports of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Travel Ports of America Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Philip Saunders Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Holahan President & Chief Operating Officer

Travel Ports of America Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Travel Ports of America Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000