Thrall Car Manufacturing Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1917

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Thrall Car Manufacturing Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of railroad freight cars. The company's car types include boxcars and gondolas and most cars were designed for standard gauge interchange service on AAR-approved railroads within North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union Wagon Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 2521 State Street
  • Chicago Heights, IL 60411
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrall Car Manufacturing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thrall Car Manufacturing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thrall Car Manufacturing Company Patents

Thrall Car Manufacturing Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20020035948-A1 Railway car for transporting semi-trucks Active 22-Sep-2000 00000000 0
US-6935245-B2 Railway car for transporting semi-trucks Inactive 22-Sep-2000 00000000 00
AU-2001249998-A1 Side tipping wagon with improved tip mechanism Inactive 21-Jul-2000 00000000
EP-1303434-A1 Side tipping wagon with improved tip mechanism Inactive 21-Jul-2000 00000000
US-20010017095-A1 Vented hatch coaming Active 29-Feb-2000 B60P3/2255
To view Thrall Car Manufacturing Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Thrall Car Manufacturing Company FAQs

  • When was Thrall Car Manufacturing Company founded?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company was founded in 1917.

  • Where is Thrall Car Manufacturing Company headquartered?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company is headquartered in Chicago Heights, IL.

  • What industry is Thrall Car Manufacturing Company in?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Thrall Car Manufacturing Company a private or public company?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Thrall Car Manufacturing Company?

    The current valuation of Thrall Car Manufacturing Company is 00000.

  • What is Thrall Car Manufacturing Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thrall Car Manufacturing Company is 000000.

  • When was Thrall Car Manufacturing Company acquired?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company was acquired on 26-Oct-2001.

  • Who acquired Thrall Car Manufacturing Company?

    Thrall Car Manufacturing Company was acquired by Trinity Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »