Mühlhäuser Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1908

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mühlhäuser General Information

Description

Manufacturer of jams based in Monchengladbach, Germany. The company is engaged in the production and sale of jams, jelly and other spreads in Germany.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thüringische Pflaumenmus- and cannery, Hermann Thämert
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Grupo Helios
Corporate Office
  • Boettgerstr. 5
  • 41066 Monchengladbach
  • Germany
+49 02161 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mühlhäuser Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mühlhäuser‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mühlhäuser Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Klaus-Dieter Schumann Managing Director
Berthold Cremer Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mühlhäuser Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mühlhäuser Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mühlhäuser‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mühlhäuser FAQs

  • When was Mühlhäuser founded?

    Mühlhäuser was founded in 1908.

  • Where is Mühlhäuser headquartered?

    Mühlhäuser is headquartered in Monchengladbach, Germany.

  • What is the size of Mühlhäuser?

    Mühlhäuser has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Mühlhäuser in?

    Mühlhäuser’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Mühlhäuser a private or public company?

    Mühlhäuser is a Private company.

  • What is Mühlhäuser’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mühlhäuser is 000000.

  • Who are Mühlhäuser’s investors?

    Tegros Vertrieb has invested in Mühlhäuser.

  • When was Mühlhäuser acquired?

    Mühlhäuser was acquired on 01-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Mühlhäuser?

    Mühlhäuser was acquired by Grupo Helios.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »