Magic4 Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $82.6M
Latest Deal Amount

Magic4 General Information

Description

Provider of messaging software for mass market mobile phones. The company offers mobile messaging technology. It provides Enhanced Messaging (EMS), Multimedia Messaging (MMS) and Instant Messaging software.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Magic4.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • Suite A, Chadwick House Birchwood Park
  • Warrington WA3 6AE
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Magic4 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Aug-2004 $82.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC $17.9M $17.9M Completed Startup
To view Magic4’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Magic4 Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Jones Co-Founder
To view Magic4’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Magic4 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Magic4 Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Philips Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Magic4’s complete investors history, request access »