Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swatycomet

Swatycomet
1879 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of bonded abrasives and technical fabrics. The company produces net made of phenol formaldehyde resins, glass fibers and related fabrics.

Formerly Known As
COMET, SWATY
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Parent Company
Weiler Corp.
Primary Office
  • Titova cesta 60
  • Maribor, 2000
  • Slovenia

+386 (02) 000 00 00

Swatycomet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swatycomet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swatycomet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swatycomet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swatycomet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matjaz Merkan Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Marinka Vohl Chief Financial Officer & Director of Economics and Finance
Ales Mikeln General Manager
Rok Mezgec Chief Scientific Officer, Research and Development