Hotify Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Hotify General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud intelligence platform designed to provide artificial intelligence-powered services. The company's platform consists of automated time-series intelligence, context manager, knowledge extraction, and representation, enabling developers, product and services companies, and enterprise technology teams to stay updated with the latest and relevant news and information from various sources across the globe.

Contact Information

Website
hotify.ai
Formerly Known As
Hotify Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Automation/Workflow Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Suite 221, Arcade, Brigade Metropolis,Garudacharpalya
  • Mahadevpura, Whitefield
  • Bengaluru, Karnataka 560048
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hotify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 25-Apr-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Apr-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Dec-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Hotify’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hotify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud intelligence platform designed to provide artificial intelligence-powered services. The company's p
Business/Productivity Software
Bengaluru, India
000000&0

00000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000000000000000
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hotify Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jedox Venture Capital-Backed Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
GoodData Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Verusen Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Medallia Private Equity-Backed Pleasanton, CA 0000 00000 000000000 -
SensorUp Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

Hotify Former Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
KL Narshimhan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mahavir Sharma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Narayanan Ramaswamy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Naresh Sharma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rajasthan Angel Innovators Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »

Hotify FAQs

  • When was Hotify founded?

    Hotify was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Hotify?

    Ankur Garg, Preethi Narayanan, Chinmay Joshi, Abhinav Garg, Alok Gautam, Li Jian, and Ramesh Kumar are the founders of Hotify.

  • Where is Hotify headquartered?

    Hotify is headquartered in Bengaluru, India.

  • What industry is Hotify in?

    Hotify’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Hotify a private or public company?

    Hotify is a Private company.

  • What is Hotify’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hotify is 00000.

  • Who are Hotify’s investors?

    KL Narshimhan, Mahavir Sharma, Narayanan Ramaswamy, Naresh Sharma, and Rajasthan Angel Innovators Network are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Hotify.

  • Who are Hotify’s competitors?

    Jedox, GoodData, Verusen, Medallia, and SensorUp are some of the 78 competitors of Hotify.

  • When was Hotify acquired?

    Hotify was acquired on 25-Apr-2019.

  • Who acquired Hotify?

    Hotify was acquired by Sonasoft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »