Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Global Oriental (Malaysia)

Global Oriental (Malaysia)
1992 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
1147 STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$0.05 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Global Oriental Bhd is an investment holding company. The company's operating segment includes Property development; Construction; Trading and distribution; Investment holding and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Property development segment. Property development segment is engaged in the development of residential and commercial properties, and sale of development land. The Trading and distribution segment includes the distribution of housewares and related products such as glass and ceramic dinnerware, cookware, tableware, and others. Geographically, it operates only in Malaysia.

Website
Formerly Known As
Equine Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • No 1, Jalan Putra Permai 1A
  • Taman Equine
  • Seri Kembangan, 43300
  • Malaysia
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Oriental (Malaysia)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Global Oriental (Malaysia) Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$20.7M $0.05 -$0.04 123K 455M

Global Oriental (Malaysia) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 25,974 28,489 46,047 52,349
Revenue 30,730 36,489 28,486 58,597
EBITDA (13,416) (13,167) (11,475) 3,675
Net Income (16,763) (24,216) (16,467) 1,899
Total Assets 241,563 248,642 288,630 177,984
Total Debt 49,943 51,463 65,906 28,976
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Global Oriental (Malaysia) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 00000 01-Oct-2015 000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
0000000 0000 00000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Penaga Pesona 12-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »