Wagon Automotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wagon Automotive General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sheet metal and car body in Germany. The company is specialized in the production of large, complex chassis modules in steel or lightweight construction materials for passenger cars and commercial vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Wackenhut Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Lise-Meitner-Straße 10
  • 72202 Nagold
  • Germany
+49 07452 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wagon Automotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wagon Automotive‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wagon Automotive Patents

Wagon Automotive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2112313-A1 Sliding door Withdrawn 25-Apr-2008 0000000000 0
DE-202008000560-U1 Hood lock for securing a hood Expired - Lifetime 14-Jan-2008 000000000 0
EP-2011942-A1 Infinitely variable door check Withdrawn 03-Jul-2007 00000000000 0
EP-1990108-A1 Method for bending a high-tensile steel plate and workpiece manufactured according to this method Withdrawn 11-May-2007 00000000 0
DE-202006016034-U1 Impact crossmember for a motor vehicle body Expired - Lifetime 16-Oct-2006 B60R19/18 00
To view Wagon Automotive’s complete patent history, request access »

Wagon Automotive Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Orlando Caldari Chief Executive Officer
To view Wagon Automotive’s complete executive team members history, request access »