Becorit Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1926

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Becorit General Information

Description

Manufacturer of friction materials catering to freight cars, locomotives, railways and mining industry. The company manufactures brake shoes, brake disc pads, composite brake blocks, friction linings and friction wheels, thereby helping companies with brake blocks for applications in high-speed, long-distance and local passenger traffic.

Contact Information

Website
www.becorit.de
Formerly Known As
BBA Friction BECORIT GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Rumplerstraße 6 - 10
  • 45659 Recklinghausen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Becorit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Becorit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Becorit Patents

Becorit Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202021100650-U1 Brake pad system and sensor unit Active 08-Jan-2021 00000000 0
EP-4077961-A1 Brake lining system and sensor unit Pending 08-Jan-2021 0000000000
DE-102021103068-B4 Brake pad system and sensor unit Active 08-Jan-2021 00000000 0
DE-102021103068-A1 Brake pad system and sensor unit Active 08-Jan-2021 00000000 0
US-20240093741-A1 Brake lining system and sensor unit Pending 08-Jan-2021 F16D66/024
To view Becorit’s complete patent history, request access »

Becorit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Becorit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Becorit FAQs

  • When was Becorit founded?

    Becorit was founded in 1926.

  • Where is Becorit headquartered?

    Becorit is headquartered in Recklinghausen, Germany.

  • What industry is Becorit in?

    Becorit’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Becorit a private or public company?

    Becorit is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Becorit?

    The current valuation of Becorit is 000.00.

  • What is Becorit’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Becorit is 00000.

  • Who are Becorit’s investors?

    Signature Aviation has invested in Becorit.

  • When was Becorit acquired?

    Becorit was acquired on 05-Dec-2006.

  • Who acquired Becorit?

    Becorit was acquired by Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »