Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Voyan Technology

Voyan Technology
1991 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of signal processing and equipment control products. The company offers OptiFusion, a physical-layer solution for broadband access and transmission. The company also offers embedded and system software, which enables service providers to identify, and diagnose impairments occurring at the physical layer of their networks. It serves semiconductor and semiconductor equipment companies, and telecom equipment suppliers. Voyan Technology was formerly known as RelMan, Inc. The company was founded in 1991 and is based in Santa Clara, California.

Formerly Known As
Relman Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Tokyo Telecom Limited
Primary Office
  • 3255 Scott Boulevard
  • Building 7
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (408) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voyan Technology’s full profile, request a free trial.

Voyan Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Jul-2000 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) $4.84M $5.65M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $802K $802K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Voyan Technology Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 1,620,000 $0.001000 $0.04 $0.49 $0.05 0x $0.49 6.5%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Voyan Technology Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuji Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Redwood Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Creek Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture Law Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Voyan Technology Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sunil Shah Ph.D Founding Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer & Co-Chairman
Richard Elkus Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman
Ioannis Kanellakopoulos Ph.D President
Michail Tsatsanis Chief Technology Officer
Mahboubeh Ghavi Vice President, Sales

Voyan Technology Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Craig Johnson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeannine Sargent Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Elkus Jr. Voyan Technology Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chairman 000 0000
Srikant Datar Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »