Pennant Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Pennant Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of sporting goods, uniforms and apparel. The company offers sports equipment for team sports including baseball, softball, lacrosse, football and volleyball to the institutional market consisting of youth sports programs, YMCAs, schools and colleges and athletic teams.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JP Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5037 Highway 280
  • Suite 107
  • Birmingham, AL 35242
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pennant Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pennant Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pennant Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pennant Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pennant Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pennant Sports FAQs

  • When was Pennant Sports founded?

    Pennant Sports was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Pennant Sports headquartered?

    Pennant Sports is headquartered in Birmingham, AL.

  • What is the size of Pennant Sports?

    Pennant Sports has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Pennant Sports in?

    Pennant Sports’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Pennant Sports a private or public company?

    Pennant Sports is a Private company.

  • What is Pennant Sports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pennant Sports is 000000.

  • Who are Pennant Sports’s investors?

    Redmont Capital has invested in Pennant Sports.

  • When was Pennant Sports acquired?

    Pennant Sports was acquired on 22-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Pennant Sports?

    Pennant Sports was acquired by BSN Sports.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »