Toyo Securities Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 687

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 8614

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $2.47
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Toyo Securities Company General Information

Description

Toyo Securities Co Ltd is a Japan-based company engaged in the securities business. The company provides the variety of financial services such as dealing, brokerage, underwriting, public offering and distribution of securities. In addition, it also offers asset management, advice and consultancy services, insurance products, as well as provision of internet and phone trading services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hiroshima Takai Securities Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • 4-7-1, Hatchobori
  • Chuo-Ku
  • Tokyo, 104-8678
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toyo Securities Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.47 $2.45 $1.85 - $2.83 $197M 79.8M 202K -$0.09

Toyo Securities Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 53,481 65,334 (114,423) (11,215)
Revenue 75,126 61,596 96,695 112,826
EBITDA (4,448) (17,174) 13,574 15,626
Net Income (7,302) (21,827) 7,789 8,836
Total Assets 554,726 496,749 658,544 790,160
Total Debt 81,961 76,955 129,113 156,025
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Toyo Securities Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toyo Securities Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toyo Securities Company Patents

Toyo Securities Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2006221346-A Transaction support system, transaction support method, transaction support program and recording medium Active 09-Feb-2005

Toyo Securities Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ritetsu Kuwahara President
To view Toyo Securities Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Toyo Securities Company Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Toyo Securities Company Director 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Toyo Securities Company Director 000 0000
000000 000000000 Toyo Securities Company Director 000 0000
To view Toyo Securities Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Toyo Securities Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toyo Securities Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toyo Capital Corporate Venture Capital Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view Toyo Securities Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Toyo Securities Company ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Financials

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Investment Banking and Brokerage

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Toyo Securities Company’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »