AGBIO Diagnostics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Investors
  • 1

AGBIO Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of gene chip technology designed to detect human papillomavirus that is closely related to cervical cancer in a patient's body. The company's technology focuses on the area of the enteric virus, drug resistance of tubercular bacillus, and sexually transmitted disease diagnosis, enabling researchers to find a cost-effective treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biomedlab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Number 901, Yangcheon-ro
  • Gangseo-gu (Gayang-dong, Hanwha Biz Metro 1st)
  • Seoul, 55117
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGBIO Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2018 Completed Startup
To view AGBIO Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AGBIO Diagnostics Patents

AGBIO Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090088344-A1 Method selecting highly specific probes for hpv genotype analysis and the probes thereof Inactive 05-Jul-2004 000000000 0
AU-2003217495-A1 Primers for amplifying hsp 65 gene of mycobacterial species, hsp 65 gene fragments and method of identifying mycobacterial species with the same Inactive 24-Jan-2002
AU-2002348675-A1 Method and device for screening analytes using surface plasmon resonance Inactive 21-Sep-2001
US-7301015-B2 Probes, primers, and dna chips Inactive 14-Sep-2001 000000000 0
US-20040265794-A1 Probes, primers, and dna chips Active 14-Sep-2001 C12Q1/708 0
To view AGBIO Diagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

AGBIO Diagnostics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Back Chul Chief Executive Officer
To view AGBIO Diagnostics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AGBIO Diagnostics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jin Oh AGBIO Diagnostics Board Member 000 0000
To view AGBIO Diagnostics’s complete board members history, request access »

AGBIO Diagnostics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AGBIO Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »