Canada Worldwide Underwriting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Canada Worldwide Underwriting General Information

Description

Provider of commercial insurance services. The company's wholesale insurance and underwriting services provide coverage for property, machinery and other liabilities that enable businesses to track information on existing insurance programs and any new programs that have been developed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canada Worldwide Insurance Brokers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 100 1400 1St Street
  • Suite 100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2R 0V8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canada Worldwide Underwriting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canada Worldwide Underwriting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canada Worldwide Underwriting FAQs

  • When was Canada Worldwide Underwriting founded?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting was founded in 1999.

  • Where is Canada Worldwide Underwriting headquartered?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What industry is Canada Worldwide Underwriting in?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Canada Worldwide Underwriting a private or public company?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting is a Private company.

  • What is Canada Worldwide Underwriting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Canada Worldwide Underwriting is 000000.

  • When was Canada Worldwide Underwriting acquired?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting was acquired on 21-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Canada Worldwide Underwriting?

    Canada Worldwide Underwriting was acquired by April Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »