April Marine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

April Marine General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services for watercraft based in Les Sables d'Olonne, France. The company provides coverage for motor yachts, sailing boats and jet skis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Assurance France Plaisance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Brokerage
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4 Avenue Carnot
  • 4 avenue Carnot-CS 20420
  • 85109 Les Sables d'Olonne
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

April Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore April Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

April Marine Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lionel Boismery Président Directeur Général
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

April Marine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

April Marine Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Intercaraibes Assurances 07-Mar-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
To view April Marine’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

April Marine FAQs

  • When was April Marine founded?

    April Marine was founded in 1976.

  • Where is April Marine headquartered?

    April Marine is headquartered in Les Sables d'Olonne, France.

  • What is the size of April Marine?

    April Marine has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is April Marine in?

    April Marine’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is April Marine a private or public company?

    April Marine is a Private company.

  • What is April Marine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for April Marine is 000000.

  • When was April Marine acquired?

    April Marine was acquired on 01-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired April Marine?

    April Marine was acquired by April Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »