SmashFund Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SmashFund General Information

Description

Provider of a social crowdfunding platform. The company provides a social crowdfunding network which helps users to fund their passions through revenue shares.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SmashFund Inc.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 2660 North East Highway 20
  • Suite 610-440
  • Bend, OR 97701
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmashFund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Apr-2018 000 Completed Out of Business
1. Seed Round 08-Mar-2016 000 000 Completed Startup
To view SmashFund’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmashFund Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a social crowdfunding platform. The company provides a social crowdfunding network which helps users to fund
Other Financial Services
Bend, OR
5 As of 2016
000
00000000 00 000

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000 00000000
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
0 As of 0000
00.00
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmashFund Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FlashFunders Securities Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000000&0
Crowd Supply Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Wefunder Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
DealFlow Venture Capital-Backed Bergen, Norway 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
InvestUP Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Leeds, United Kingdom 0 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

SmashFund Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »