Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cambior

1973 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
2 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of mineral exploration and development services. The company is engaged in the exploration, development and mining of mineral properties primarily for gold, niobium, and bauxite metals in Canada.

Website
Formerly Known As
Niobec Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
CBJ
Primary Office
  • 1111 Saint Charles Street West
  • East Tower Suite 750
  • Longueuil, Quebec J4K 5G4
  • Canada

+1 (450) 000-0000

Cambior Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cambior‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cambior Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 29-Nov-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Gold Mining 00000 000000
Aurizon Mines 26-Mar-2003 PIPE Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cambior Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Louis Gignac Chief Executive Officer & President