Western Airlines Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Western Airlines General Information

Description

Provider of domestic air transportation services. The company's air transportation services operates a fleet of airbus, boeing aircraft, 90 domestic and international destinations, enabling customers to enjoy a safe and secured journey.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Western Air Express, Western Air Express Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Western Airlines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Airlines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Airlines Patents

Western Airlines Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2860020-A Food carrying cart for airplanes Inactive 21-Feb-1957 0000000000 0

Western Airlines Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominic Renda President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Western Airlines’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Western Airlines FAQs

  • When was Western Airlines founded?

    Western Airlines was founded in 1925.

  • Who is the CEO of Western Airlines?

    Dominic Renda is the CEO of Western Airlines.

  • Where is Western Airlines headquartered?

    Western Airlines is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What industry is Western Airlines in?

    Western Airlines’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Western Airlines a private or public company?

    Western Airlines is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Western Airlines?

    The current valuation of Western Airlines is 00000.

  • What is Western Airlines’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Western Airlines is 000000.

  • When was Western Airlines acquired?

    Western Airlines was acquired on 01-Apr-1987.

  • Who acquired Western Airlines?

    Western Airlines was acquired by Delta Air Lines.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »