Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DropKey

DropKey
2017 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a content creation platform. The company's platform, DropKey is a camera app, and pairs with the "TV Studio in a Bag", allowing the creation of high-definition content using mobile devices. The company's platform also offers an inflatable screen with bright lights designed to offer perfect push-button Chroma key background replacement on smart devices.

Website
Formerly Known As
Everwise Medias
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1439 North Highland Avenue
  • Suite 301
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States

+1 (626) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DropKey’s full profile, request a free trial.

DropKey Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 31-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Seed Round 11-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Capitalization 13-Jul-2017 $750K $750K Completed Product In Beta Test
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

DropKey Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporation New York, NY
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DropKey Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
East Coast Partners Corporation 000 0000 000000 0

DropKey Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rockwell Scharer III Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carol Lee Chief Financial Officer
Marjorie DeHey JD Business and Creative Affairs
George Dreyer Chief Audio Electronics Engineer
Kane Yanagawa Chief Designer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

DropKey Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Rockwell Scharer III DropKey Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000