The Ice Sisters Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Ice Sisters General Information

Description

Three reefer vessels in Aarhus, Denmark. The asset are used for transporting frozen seafood products in the North Atlantic.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ice Bird, Ice Star, Ice Crystal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Aarhus
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Ice Sisters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Ice Sisters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Ice Sisters FAQs

  • When was The Ice Sisters founded?

    The Ice Sisters was founded in 2005.

  • Where is The Ice Sisters headquartered?

    The Ice Sisters is headquartered in Aarhus, Denmark.

  • What industry is The Ice Sisters in?

    The Ice Sisters’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is The Ice Sisters a private or public company?

    The Ice Sisters is a Private company.

  • What is The Ice Sisters’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Ice Sisters is 000000.

  • When was The Ice Sisters acquired?

    The Ice Sisters was acquired on 01-Mar-2012.

  • Who acquired The Ice Sisters?

    The Ice Sisters was acquired by Eimskipafélag Íslands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »