Tripos Travel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Tripos Travel General Information

Description

Provider of travel management services based in Cape Town, South Africa. The company offers tourism services, scheduled tours, events, corporate travel packages and other traveling services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tripos Tourism Investments
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 6370
  • Roggebaai
  • Cape Town, 8012
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tripos Travel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tripos Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tripos Travel Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gilles Cristini Chief Operating Officer & Co-Owner
Lyndon Burt Founder & Board Member
To view Tripos Travel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tripos Travel Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000 African Equity Empowerment Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Tripos Travel Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Tripos Travel Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 African Equity Empowerment Board Member 000 0000
To view Tripos Travel’s complete board members history, request access »

Tripos Travel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tripos Travel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tripos Travel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tripos Travel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hyperion Travel 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
To view Tripos Travel’s complete investments history, request access »

Tripos Travel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hyperion Travel Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Hungerford, United Kingdom 0000
To view Tripos Travel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Tripos Travel FAQs

  • When was Tripos Travel founded?

    Tripos Travel was founded in 1970.

  • Who is the founder of Tripos Travel?

    Lyndon Burt is the founder of Tripos Travel.

  • Where is Tripos Travel headquartered?

    Tripos Travel is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Tripos Travel?

    Tripos Travel has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Tripos Travel in?

    Tripos Travel’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Tripos Travel a private or public company?

    Tripos Travel is a Private company.

  • What is Tripos Travel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tripos Travel is 000000.

  • Who are Tripos Travel’s investors?

    African Equity Empowerment has invested in Tripos Travel.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »