Omniva Policy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Omniva Policy Systems General Information

Description

Provider of policy management software and services. The company's product helps enterprises solve a large and growing problem -- the legal exposure associated with ever-lasting, unmanaged email archives.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Disappearing Emails
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 450 Mission Street, 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omniva Policy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 20-Sep-2004 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 05-Jun-2003 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 12-Dec-2002 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 07-Mar-2001 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-May-2000 $9.1M $9.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-1999 $750K $750K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Omniva Policy Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Omniva Policy Systems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view Omniva Policy Systems’s complete cap table history, request access »

Omniva Policy Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carol Shellhorn Senior Director, Marketing
Ray Villareal Chief Executive Officer
Stuart Goodnick Vice President, Customer Solutions and Support
Haiyan Song Vice President, Engineering
John Dawes Vice President, Product Management
To view Omniva Policy Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Omniva Policy Systems Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui & Co. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quetzal/JPMorgan Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Red Rock Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Omniva Policy Systems’s complete investors history, request access »