Essa Australia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Essa Australia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sample preparation equipment. The company engages in producing and marketing sampling, sample preparation and metallurgical test equipment for minerals and mining industries. It also offers Sample Preparation laboratory design and equipment and equipment for particle sizing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Labtech, Essa, Labtech Essa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
FLSmidth
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 362
  • Belmont, Western Australia 6984
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essa Australia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essa Australia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essa Australia Patents

Essa Australia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2594272-A1 Base plate for a bowl of a grinding head Active 14-Oct-1999 000000000
DE-60037668-D1 Breaker head Inactive 14-Oct-1999 000000000
EP-1220717-B1 Grinding head Inactive 14-Oct-1999 000000000
ES-2296647-T3 Crusher head. Inactive 14-Oct-1999 000000000
DE-60037668-T2 Breaker head Inactive 14-Oct-1999 B02C17/14
To view Essa Australia’s complete patent history, request access »

Essa Australia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essa Australia FAQs

  • When was Essa Australia founded?

    Essa Australia was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Essa Australia headquartered?

    Essa Australia is headquartered in Belmont, Australia.

  • What is the size of Essa Australia?

    Essa Australia has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Essa Australia in?

    Essa Australia’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Essa Australia a private or public company?

    Essa Australia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Essa Australia?

    The current valuation of Essa Australia is 000.00.

  • What is Essa Australia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Essa Australia is 000000.

  • How much funding has Essa Australia raised over time?

    Essa Australia has raised $2.2M.

  • When was Essa Australia acquired?

    Essa Australia was acquired on 17-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Essa Australia?

    Essa Australia was acquired by FLSmidth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »