GM Korea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 16,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

GM Korea General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automobiles and car components. The company's services is engaged in the development, design, production and marketing of automobiles and cars of various models, enabling customers to get access to wide range of automobiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Daewoo Motors, National Motor, Saenara Motor, Shinjin Motor, Saehan Motor, GM Daewoo Auto & Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Incheon, Bupyeong District
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GM Korea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GM Korea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GM Korea Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kaher Kazem Chief Executive Officer
To view GM Korea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GM Korea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GM Korea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GM Korea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GM Korea Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 00000000 29-May-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Automotive
To view GM Korea’s complete acquisitions history, request access »