Utah Railway Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Utah Railway Company General Information

Description

Provider of railroad operating services in Utah, United States. The company's activities include operating 45 miles of owned track and 378 miles under track access agreements as well as switching services, enabling mineral industries to transport coal and other minerals to specified destinations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Utah Coal Railway
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Rail
Corporate Office
  • 1221 Colorado Avenue
  • Provo, UT 84606
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Utah Railway Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utah Railway Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utah Railway Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Utah Railway Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Utah Railway Company FAQs

  • When was Utah Railway Company founded?

    Utah Railway Company was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Utah Railway Company headquartered?

    Utah Railway Company is headquartered in Provo, UT.

  • What industry is Utah Railway Company in?

    Utah Railway Company’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Utah Railway Company a private or public company?

    Utah Railway Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Utah Railway Company?

    The current valuation of Utah Railway Company is 0000.

  • What is Utah Railway Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Utah Railway Company is 000000.

  • Who are Utah Railway Company’s investors?

    Mueller Industries has invested in Utah Railway Company.

  • When was Utah Railway Company acquired?

    Utah Railway Company was acquired on 29-Aug-2002.

  • Who acquired Utah Railway Company?

    Utah Railway Company was acquired by Genesee & Wyoming.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »