Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Circle In (USA)

Circle In (USA)
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$100K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an online community platform intended to assist creative learning. The company's platform offers a student and learners oriented social space, enabling them to connect with others and discover and share valuable content related to studies.

Formerly Known As
Startable Education
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 1133 15th Street
  • 12th Floor, North West
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States

+1 (240) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Circle In (USA)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Circle In (USA) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 15-Dec-2015 $100K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Circle In (USA) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Battle Born Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Desert Angels Angel Group 000 0000 000000 0
TEDCO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Circle In (USA) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerald Meggett Jr. Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »

Circle In (USA) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Winslow Sargeant Circle In (USA) Board Member 000 0000