Avery Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Avery Resources General Information

Description

Provider of energy services. The company is an international junior oil and gas exploration company based in Calgary, Alberta.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canop Worldwide, 694460 Alberta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Suite 1140
  • 715 - 5th Avenue South West
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2X6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avery Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avery Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avery Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avery Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avery Resources Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Briggand Energy 26-Feb-1997 0000000000 Other Energy Services
To view Avery Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Avery Resources FAQs

  • When was Avery Resources founded?

    Avery Resources was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Avery Resources headquartered?

    Avery Resources is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What industry is Avery Resources in?

    Avery Resources’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Avery Resources a private or public company?

    Avery Resources is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Avery Resources?

    The current valuation of Avery Resources is 00.000.

  • What is Avery Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avery Resources is 000000.

  • How much funding has Avery Resources raised over time?

    Avery Resources has raised $12.8M.

  • Who are Avery Resources’s investors?

    Briggand Energy has invested in Avery Resources.

  • When was Avery Resources acquired?

    Avery Resources was acquired on 13-Feb-2008.

  • Who acquired Avery Resources?

    Avery Resources was acquired by Bengal Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »