Sumec Corp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 16,593

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 600710

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sumec Corp General Information

Description

Sumec Corp Ltd is engaged in trade and service, engineering contracting, and investment and development. The trade and service cover import and export of the bulk commodities including gardening instruments, electric tools, high-pressure washer, power generation equipment, garment, household textiles, automobile parts, medical devices, and others. Engineering contracting includes environmental engineering, energy engineering, and marine engineering; investment development includes strategic investment, industrial investment, project investment and financial investment.

Contact Information

Website
www.sumec.com
Formerly Known As
Changlin Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • No.898 West Huang He Road
  • Changzhou, Jiangsu 213136
  • China
+86 0519 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sumec Corp Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.11 $1.12 $0.88 - $1.28 $1.45B 1.31B 12.2M $0.11

Sumec Corp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 993,481 1,217,253 3,224,480 1,882,551
Revenue 17,329,925 20,958,310 26,123,572 14,270,585
EBITDA 595,121 776,528 757,710 489,297
Net Income 145,212 135,993 118,795 79,064
Total Assets 7,879,113 7,680,243 8,563,884 7,094,715
Total Debt 922,834 646,209 1,506,634 1,227,314
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sumec Corp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sumec Corp Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Superbio (Commercial Services) 14-Mar-2016 00000 0000 00.000 Other Commercial Services
Jiangsu Sumeida Group 18-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Holding Companies
To view Sumec Corp’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »