Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,091

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach General Information

Description

Manufacturer of corundum. The company is based in Austria and produces white and brown fused aluminia for the abrasives industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Treibacher Schleifmittel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Aluminum Mining
Other Materials
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Seebach 2
  • P.O. Box 1
  • Villach, 9523
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imerys Fused Minerals Villach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Patents

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040049990-A1 Melting and sintering particles comprising alumina, titania and optionally rare earth oxides, then grinding, classifying and heat treating, to improve toughness or tensile strength Inactive 08-Dec-2000 0000000000 0
US-7122064-B2 Melting a mixture required for a corresponding abrasive grain composition, mixture corresponding to al2o3, zro2, tio2 and tio2, and/or raw materials containing the latter in the presence of a surplus of a reducing agent and quenched in such a way that the melt is fully solidified in less than 10 seconds Inactive 08-Dec-2000 0000000000 0
US-7303813-B2 Protective layer against wear based on artificial resin, method for the production thereof and use of the same Inactive 08-Dec-2000 000000000 0
US-7169198-B2 Alpha-alumina powder is processed with at least one binder and a solvent to obtain an extrudable material that is subsequently extruded; extrudate is then further processed into a shaped body that is sintered Inactive 17-Apr-2000 0000000000 00
US-6811582-B1 Abrasive grain with an abrasive coating Inactive 25-Oct-1999 C09K3/1436 00
To view Imerys Fused Minerals Villach’s complete patent history, request access »

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imerys Fused Minerals Villach‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emas Comércio e Indústria 30-Sep-2002 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
To view Imerys Fused Minerals Villach’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Imerys Fused Minerals Villach FAQs

  • When was Imerys Fused Minerals Villach founded?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Imerys Fused Minerals Villach headquartered?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach is headquartered in Villach, Austria.

  • What is the size of Imerys Fused Minerals Villach?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach has 1,091 total employees.

  • What industry is Imerys Fused Minerals Villach in?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach’s primary industry is Other Metals, Minerals and Mining.

  • Is Imerys Fused Minerals Villach a private or public company?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach is a Private company.

  • What is Imerys Fused Minerals Villach’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Imerys Fused Minerals Villach is 000000.

  • Who are Imerys Fused Minerals Villach’s investors?

    Wienerberger has invested in Imerys Fused Minerals Villach.

  • When was Imerys Fused Minerals Villach acquired?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach was acquired on 01-May-2000.

  • Who acquired Imerys Fused Minerals Villach?

    Imerys Fused Minerals Villach was acquired by Imerys.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »