Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

United Malacca

United Malacca
1910 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
2593 STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$1.22 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

United Malacca Bhd is a Malaysia based oil palm cultivation company. The company's operating segment includes Plantation which includes cultivation of oil palm and palm oil milling and Investment holding. It generates maximum revenue from the Plantation segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Malaysia and also has a presence in Indonesia.

Formerly Known As
The United Malacca Rubber Estates
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Horticulture
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 117
  • Malacca, 75000
  • Malaysia

+60 06-282 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Malacca’s full profile, request a free trial.

United Malacca Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.01 - $1.41 $256M $1.21 $0.01 23.6K 210M

United Malacca Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
30-Apr-2019
FY 2018
30-Apr-2018
FY 2017
30-Apr-2017
Enterprise Value 306,207 316,958 335,261 319,963
Revenue 39,346 49,721 67,444 64,717
EBITDA 14,428 2,555 21,552 28,713
Net Income 3,117 (9,524) 6,101 19,920
Total Assets 463,345 448,524 463,133 437,114
Total Debt 52,737 50,591 34,991 35,004
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

United Malacca Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Holding Companies 00000 00000000
International Natural Resources 22-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

United Malacca Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 0000 Food Products Singapore 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

United Malacca Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Benjamin Chief Executive Officer