Mapfre Sigorta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mapfre Sigorta General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services based in Istanbul, Turkey. The company offers life insurance, property insurance, health insurance, home insurance, automobile insurance, earthquake insurance and corporate insurance services to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genel Sigorta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Torun Center, Fulya Mahallesi
  • Büyükdere Cad. No: 74/D
  • 34785 Istanbul
  • Turkey
+90 (0212) 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mapfre Sigorta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mapfre Sigorta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mapfre Sigorta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of insurance services based in Istanbul, Turkey. The company offers life insurance, property insurance, health
Multi-line Insurance
Istanbul, Turkey
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000-0000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000000&0

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
00000-0000 000000000
Guayaquil, Ecuador
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mapfre Sigorta Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Assicurazioni Generali - UK Branch Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000000&0
Generali (three Latam units) Corporate Backed or Acquired Guayaquil, Ecuador 000000&0
HDI Seguros (Argentina) Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00 000000&0
GEICO Corporate Backed or Acquired Chevy Chase, MD 00000 00000000000
Generali Switzerland Corporate Backed or Acquired Horgen, Switzerland 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Mapfre Sigorta FAQs

  • When was Mapfre Sigorta founded?

    Mapfre Sigorta was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Mapfre Sigorta headquartered?

    Mapfre Sigorta is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey.

  • What industry is Mapfre Sigorta in?

    Mapfre Sigorta’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Mapfre Sigorta a private or public company?

    Mapfre Sigorta is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mapfre Sigorta?

    The current valuation of Mapfre Sigorta is 00000.

  • What is Mapfre Sigorta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mapfre Sigorta is 000000.

  • Who are Mapfre Sigorta’s competitors?

    Assicurazioni Generali - UK Branch, Generali (three Latam units), HDI Seguros (Argentina), GEICO, and Generali Switzerland are some of the 59 competitors of Mapfre Sigorta.

  • When was Mapfre Sigorta acquired?

    Mapfre Sigorta was acquired on 09-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Mapfre Sigorta?

    Mapfre Sigorta was acquired by Mapfre.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »