Florida Rock Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,950

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Florida Rock Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of construction products. The company's construction products business segment comprises of construction aggregates, concrete products, cement and calcium products, engaged in the production and distribution of ready mix concrete, concrete block, prestressed and precast concrete as well as distribution of other building materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.flarock.com
Formerly Known As
Shands & Baker
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Acquirer
Vulcan Materials Company
Corporate Office
  • 155 East 21st Street
  • Jacksonville, FL 32206
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Florida Rock Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Florida Rock Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Florida Rock Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of construction products. The company's construction products business segment comprises of construction ag
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Jacksonville, FL
2,950 As of 2007
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000 000000000 (000-0
Casablanca, Morocco
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

r sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut lab
000 000000000 (000-0
Dhaka, Bangladesh
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Florida Rock Industries Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LafargeHolcim Maroc Corporation Casablanca, Morocco 0000 00000000000
Lafarge Holcim Bangladesh Corporation Dhaka, Bangladesh 000 00000000
LafargeHolcim Corporate Backed or Acquired Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000 000000&0
Titan America Corporation Norfolk, VA 0000
Dic Materials Corporation Lanham, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Florida Rock Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Florida Rock Industries Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Preferred Materials (590-acre Mining Site in Doral, Florida) 14-Apr-2024 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property
Lafarge Florida 03-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
To view Florida Rock Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Florida Rock Industries FAQs

  • When was Florida Rock Industries founded?

    Florida Rock Industries was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Florida Rock Industries headquartered?

    Florida Rock Industries is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What is the size of Florida Rock Industries?

    Florida Rock Industries has 2,950 total employees.

  • What industry is Florida Rock Industries in?

    Florida Rock Industries’s primary industry is Raw Materials (Non-Wood).

  • Is Florida Rock Industries a private or public company?

    Florida Rock Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Florida Rock Industries?

    The current valuation of Florida Rock Industries is 00.000.

  • What is Florida Rock Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Florida Rock Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Florida Rock Industries’s competitors?

    LafargeHolcim Maroc, Lafarge Holcim Bangladesh, LafargeHolcim, Titan America, and Dic Materials are competitors of Florida Rock Industries.

  • When was Florida Rock Industries acquired?

    Florida Rock Industries was acquired on 16-Nov-2007.

  • Who acquired Florida Rock Industries?

    Florida Rock Industries was acquired by Vulcan Materials Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »