Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Abitibi-Consolidated

1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
Merger of Eq. LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of newsprint and groundwood papers. The company's activities include manufacture of newsprint and commercial printing papers along with manufacturing other paper and pulp products in Canada.

Formerly Known As
Abitibi-Price, Stone-Consolidated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper/Soft Products
Acquirer
AbitibiBowater
Primary Office
  • 1155 Metcalfe Street
  • Sun Life Building
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 1Y9
  • Canada

Abitibi-Consolidated Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Abitibi-Consolidated‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Abitibi-Consolidated Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 26-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Energy Production
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Abitibi-Consolidated Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 26-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Abitibi-Consolidated Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Weaver President & Chief Executive Officer