Coastal Bancorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 590

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Coastal Bancorp General Information

Description

Operator of a bank holding company based in Houston, Texas. The company is engaged in providing products and services such as money market demand accounts, commercial, financial, and industrial loans, retail deposit services, certificates of deposit and other services. It serves small and commercial businesses in Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coastal Banc Savings Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5718 Westheimer
  • Suite 600
  • Houston, TX 77057
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coastal Bancorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coastal Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coastal Bancorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coastal Bancorp FAQs

  • When was Coastal Bancorp founded?

    Coastal Bancorp was founded in 1955.

  • Where is Coastal Bancorp headquartered?

    Coastal Bancorp is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Coastal Bancorp?

    Coastal Bancorp has 590 total employees.

  • What industry is Coastal Bancorp in?

    Coastal Bancorp’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Coastal Bancorp a private or public company?

    Coastal Bancorp is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coastal Bancorp?

    The current valuation of Coastal Bancorp is 00000.

  • What is Coastal Bancorp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coastal Bancorp is 000000.

  • When was Coastal Bancorp acquired?

    Coastal Bancorp was acquired on 12-May-2004.

  • Who acquired Coastal Bancorp?

    Coastal Bancorp was acquired by Hibernia Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »