Desert Sun Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 556
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Desert Sun Mining General Information

Description

Provider of metal mining exploration and development services. The company is engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of properties for the purpose of producing precious metals in the state of Bahia in northeastern Brazil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yellow Point Mining Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 65 Queen Street West
  • Suite 810, P.O. Box 67
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2M5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Desert Sun Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desert Sun Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Desert Sun Mining Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Humphrey President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Desert Sun Mining’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Desert Sun Mining Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Desert Sun Mining Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Desert Sun Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial