Phase Matrix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Phase Matrix General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radio frequency and microwave instruments based in Santa Clara, California. The company designs, manufactures and markets frequency counters like benchtops, rack mounts, VXI modular and pulsed and synthetic instruments like downconverters, upconverters and synthesizers and local oscillators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EIP Microwave
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 4600 Patrick Henry Drive
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phase Matrix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phase Matrix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phase Matrix Patents

Phase Matrix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8373463-B1 Low phase-noise pll synthesizer with frequency accuracy indicator Active 23-Sep-2011 000000000 00
US-20120294343-A1 Rf i/q modulator with sampling calibration system Inactive 16-May-2011 0000000000 00
US-8324952-B2 Time interpolator circuit Active 04-May-2011 0000000000 00
US-20120281806-A1 Time interpolator circuit Active 04-May-2011 0000000000 0
US-20090309665-A1 Low phase noise pll synthesizer Active 16-Jun-2008 H03L7/18 00
To view Phase Matrix’s complete patent history, request access »

Phase Matrix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phase Matrix FAQs

  • When was Phase Matrix founded?

    Phase Matrix was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Phase Matrix?

    Charanbir Mahal is the founder of Phase Matrix.

  • Where is Phase Matrix headquartered?

    Phase Matrix is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA.

  • What is the size of Phase Matrix?

    Phase Matrix has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Phase Matrix in?

    Phase Matrix’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Phase Matrix a private or public company?

    Phase Matrix is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Phase Matrix?

    The current valuation of Phase Matrix is 000.00.

  • What is Phase Matrix’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Phase Matrix is 000000.

  • When was Phase Matrix acquired?

    Phase Matrix was acquired on 20-May-2011.

  • Who acquired Phase Matrix?

    Phase Matrix was acquired by National Instruments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »