Gentia Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 136

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Gentia Software General Information

Description

Developer of information technology application software. The company is engaged in developing applications for performance and customer relationship management services.

Contact Information

Website
www.gentia.com
Formerly Known As
Planning Sciences International, Planning Sciences International Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • St George's Road
  • Wimbledon
  • London SW19 4EU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gentia Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentia Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gentia Software Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Fluin Chief Executive Officer
To view Gentia Software’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Gentia Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gentia Software Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gentia Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gentia Software FAQs

  • When was Gentia Software founded?

    Gentia Software was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Gentia Software?

    Steve Fluin is the CEO of Gentia Software.

  • Where is Gentia Software headquartered?

    Gentia Software is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gentia Software?

    Gentia Software has 136 total employees.

  • What industry is Gentia Software in?

    Gentia Software’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Gentia Software a private or public company?

    Gentia Software is a Private company.

  • What is Gentia Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gentia Software is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gentia Software raised over time?

    Gentia Software has raised $48M.

  • Who are Gentia Software’s investors?

    Open Ratings has invested in Gentia Software.

  • When was Gentia Software acquired?

    Gentia Software was acquired on 25-Jan-2005.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »