Styling Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 346

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Styling Technology General Information

Description

Producer of beauty care products intended to serve professional salons. The company offers hair, skin, body and nail care products as well as salon appliances and sundries.

Contact Information

Website
www.styl.com
Formerly Known As
Styling Technologies Inc
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 2390 East Camelback Road
  • Suite 435
  • Phoenix, AZ 85016
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Styling Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Styling Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Styling Technology Patents

Styling Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-136837-S Dispenser bottle Active 27-Mar-1998
US-D383568-S Hair coloring easel Inactive 01-Apr-1996 0
US-D381123-S Hair coloring easel Inactive 19-Mar-1996 0
US-D375580-S Hair coloring easel Inactive 21-Dec-1994
US-D330766-S Electrolysis apparatus Inactive 01-Jun-1990
To view Styling Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Styling Technology Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sam Leopold Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
James Yeager Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President & Treasurer, Secretary
To view Styling Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Styling Technology Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Styling Technology Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
To view Styling Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Styling Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Styling Technology FAQs

  • When was Styling Technology founded?

    Styling Technology was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Styling Technology?

    Sam Leopold is the CEO of Styling Technology.

  • Where is Styling Technology headquartered?

    Styling Technology is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Styling Technology?

    Styling Technology has 346 total employees.

  • What industry is Styling Technology in?

    Styling Technology’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Styling Technology a private or public company?

    Styling Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Styling Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Styling Technology is 000000.

  • How much funding has Styling Technology raised over time?

    Styling Technology has raised $29M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »