Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tanganyika Oil Company

1986 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of oil and gas energy exploration services. The company is engaged in the exploration and development of oil and natural gas deposits in Canada.

Formerly Known As
Canadian Lynx Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 2101 - 885 West Georgia Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E8
  • Canada

Tanganyika Oil Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tanganyika Oil Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tanganyika Oil Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 31-May-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Tanganyika Oil Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 31-May-2002 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 000 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »