Forcenergy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 258

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Forcenergy General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas exploration services. The company's services include acquisition, development and exploration of oil and natural gas properties in the Cook Inlet, enabling the gas traders to access wide range of service for their operation and trading.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FORCENERGY GAS EXPLORATION INC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2730 South West 3rd Avenue
  • Suite 800
  • Miami, FL 33129
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forcenergy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forcenergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forcenergy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forcenergy FAQs

  • When was Forcenergy founded?

    Forcenergy was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Forcenergy headquartered?

    Forcenergy is headquartered in Miami, FL.

  • What is the size of Forcenergy?

    Forcenergy has 258 total employees.

  • What industry is Forcenergy in?

    Forcenergy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Forcenergy a private or public company?

    Forcenergy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Forcenergy?

    The current valuation of Forcenergy is 00000.

  • What is Forcenergy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Forcenergy is 000000.

  • When was Forcenergy acquired?

    Forcenergy was acquired on 10-Jul-2000.

  • Who acquired Forcenergy?

    Forcenergy was acquired by Forest Oil.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »