Veste Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • VSTE3

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $2.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Veste General Information

Description

Veste SA Estilo is engaged in apparel industry retailers and high-end accessories in Brazil. The Company's main objectives are: development, exploration of the industry, trade, import and export of clothing and clothing accessories and trading in decorative, hygiene and cosmetic objects, among others. It produces clothes, accessories, footwear, and articles for the home, always in line with contemporary lifestyle, bringing joy, elegance, and well-being to customers under its brands Le Lis, Dudalina, john john, Stew, and Individual. The company focuses on designing, developing, manufacturing, and trading apparel and accessories for women and men.

Contact Information

Website
www.veste.com
Formerly Known As
Restoque Comércio de Roupas, Restoque
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Corporate Office
  • Rua Othão, 405
  • Sao Paulo, 05313-020
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veste Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.49 $2.51 $2.26 - $4.14 $284M 114M 15K $0.02

Veste Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 460,177 528,804 684,003 318,664
Revenue 221,336 222,046 206,268 162,333
EBITDA 34,653 35,436 73,201 6,178
Net Income 2,214 4,557 10,697 (149,063)
Total Assets 330,321 340,574 301,010 272,997
Total Debt 63,092 64,863 54,893 310,555
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Veste Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veste Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Alexandre Afrange Chief Executive Officer
Fernando Pedroso dos Santos Chief Financial Officer
Elisa Lima Investor Relations and Financial Planning Officer
Marcio da Rocha Camargo Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veste Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Veste Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 0 Veste Chairman 000 0000
000000 00 00000 00 Veste Vice Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000000 Veste Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Veste Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veste‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veste Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Dudalina 21-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Accessories
John John 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Clothing
Rosa Chá 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Clothing
Foose Cool Jeans 18-Jul-2011 0000000000 000.00 Clothing
Bourgeois Bohême 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view Veste’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Veste Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bourgeois Bohême Specialty Retail Sao Paulo, Brazil 2006
John John Clothing Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
Dudalina Accessories Blumenau, Brazil 0000
To view Veste’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Veste FAQs

  • When was Veste founded?

    Veste was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Veste?

    Alexandre Afrange is the CEO of Veste.

  • Where is Veste headquartered?

    Veste is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

  • What industry is Veste in?

    Veste’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Veste a private or public company?

    Veste is a Public company.

  • What is Veste’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Veste is VSTE3.

  • What is the current stock price of Veste?

    As of 19-Jul-2024 the stock price of Veste is $2.49.

  • What is the current market cap of Veste?

    The current market capitalization of Veste is $284M.

  • What is Veste’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Veste is $221M.

  • What is Veste’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Veste’s EPS for 12 months was $0.02.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »