Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Artelo Biosciences

Artelo Biosciences
2011 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
ARTL STOCK SYMBOL
$2.29 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Artelo Biosciences Inc is a United States-based development-stage biopharmaceutical company. It is focused on discovering, licensing, developing and commercializing treatments that control the endocannabinoid system. The company seeks to pursue technologies and programs that offer proprietary approaches to cannabinoid-based therapies, including those derived from the cannabis plant and synthetic cannabinoids, as well as new chemical entities and compounds that promote the effectiveness of the endocannabinoid system. The firm's flagship program is designed to be a patent-protected cannabinoid drug combination treatment for a rare and orphan disease.

Formerly Known As
REACTIVE MEDICAL INC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 888 Prospect Street
  • Suite 210
  • La Jolla, CA 92037
  • United States

+1 (760) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artelo Biosciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

Artelo Biosciences Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.55 - $12.00 $7.85M $2.30 -$1.10 70.1K 3.43M

Artelo Biosciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Nov-2019
FY 2019
31-Aug-2019
FY 2018
31-Aug-2018
FY 2017
31-Aug-2017
Enterprise Value 3,928 6,347 16,290
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,921) (2,172) (2,343) (233)
Net Income (2,922) (2,172) (2,343) (235)
Total Assets 5,548 6,483 397 574
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Artelo Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Artelo Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Artelo Biosciences Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Gorgas Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Jason Baybutt Senior Vice President, Finance
Steven Reich MD Chief Medical Officer

Artelo Biosciences Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »