Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Campine

Campine
1912 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
CAMB STOCK SYMBOL
$34.49 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Campine NV is engaged in fire retardancy and concentrates, masterbatches for plastics, PET catalyst, and lead recycling. The company has two operating segments namely Specialty Chemicals and Metals Recycling. It generates maximum revenue from the Metals Recycling segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Germany and also has a presence in Belgium, Switzerland, Italy, France, Romania, The Netherlands, United Kingdom, Other European countries, North America, Asia, and Others Countries.

Website
Formerly Known As
Compagnie Metallurgique de la Campine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • I.Z. Kanaal West
  • Nijverheidstraat 2
  • 2340 Beerse
  • Belgium

+32 014 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Campine’s full profile, request a free trial.

Campine Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$29.88 - $35.80 $51.7M $32.77 $2.67 352.02 1.5M

Campine Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 60,194 59,579 58,071 42,147
Revenue 226,285 248,123 244,162 188,991
EBITDA 9,334 13,436 16,075 1,874
Net Income 3,982 6,880 7,903 (4,214)
Total Assets 74,321 70,430 86,586 70,972
Total Debt 15,114 10,532 22,757 20,429
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Campine Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Campine‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Campine Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Geert Krekel Managing Director & President of the Board
Jan Keuppens Director Finance & Control