Tanjong Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Tanjong General Information

Description

Operator of an investment holding company. The company through its subsidiaries is engaged in investing in leisure, gaming, power generation, and property investment businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tanjong Tin Dredging Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • Level 39, Menara Maxis
  • Kuala Lumpur City Centre
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50088
  • Malaysia
+60 03-7890 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tanjong Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tanjong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tanjong Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Tanjong Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tanjong‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tanjong Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 20-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Energy Production
To view Tanjong’s complete acquisitions history, request access »