DENTSPLY Implants Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

DENTSPLY Implants General Information

Description

Provider of practice software. The company offers digital implantation and surgical components that include implants, accessories, and drills and instruments to dental specialists.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Materialise Dental
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Research Campus 10
  • 3500 Hasselt
  • Belgium
+32 016 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DENTSPLY Implants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DENTSPLY Implants‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DENTSPLY Implants Patents

DENTSPLY Implants Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3845198-A1 Implant driver with simultaneous control of depth and rotation of the implant according to a digital planning Pending 30-Dec-2019 000000000
CA-3033040-A1 Force-closure or form-closure positioning of surgical templates for guided implant dentistry Pending 27-Sep-2016 000000000
US-20190209267-A1 Force-closure or form-closure positioning of surgical templates for guided implant dentistry Granted 27-Sep-2016 000000000 0
US-10806542-B2 Force-closure or form-closure positioning of surgical templates for guided implant dentistry Active 27-Sep-2016 000000000
JP-2019528938-A Force or shape constrained localization of surgical templates for guided implant dentistry Pending 27-Sep-2016 A61C1/082
To view DENTSPLY Implants’s complete patent history, request access »

DENTSPLY Implants Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wilfried Vancraen Chief Executive Officer
To view DENTSPLY Implants’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DENTSPLY Implants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial