Grainfarmers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1907
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Grainfarmers General Information

Description

Provider of grain retailing and marketing services. The company offers services related to exportation, distribution and sell of wheat, barley, oilseed, pulses and others in United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Counties Agricultural Trading Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Larkwhistle Farm Road
  • Southampton SO21 3DS
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grainfarmers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grainfarmers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grainfarmers Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Davies Managing Director
To view Grainfarmers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Grainfarmers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial