Philadelphia University US Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1884

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,511

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Philadelphia University US General Information

Description

Operator of educational institute. The company is an educational university providing education, degrees and certification on architecture, biology, business, chemistry, design, environmental sustainability, engineering and related other courses.

Contact Information

Website
www.philau.edu
Formerly Known As
Philadelphia College of Textiles & Science, Philadelphia Textile School
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 4201 Henry Avenue
  • Philadelphia, PA 19144
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Philadelphia University US Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Philadelphia University US‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia University US Patents

Philadelphia University US Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160156056-A1 Direct carbon fuel cell and stack designs Active 24-Apr-2013 0000000000
US-20140273690-A1 Antimicrobial textiles and methods for production of the same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 0000000000 0
US-20180042320-A1 Textiles having antimicrobial properties and methods for producing the same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000
US-20140377467-A1 Textiles having antimicrobial properties and methods for producing the same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 000000000 0
US-20170167073-A1 Antimicrobial textiles and methods for production of the same Inactive 15-Mar-2013 A41D31/30 0
To view Philadelphia University US’s complete patent history, request access »

Philadelphia University US Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Spinelli Ph.D President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Philadelphia University US Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Philadelphia University US Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Olive Devices 01-Jun-2016 00000 000 Therapeutic Devices
To view Philadelphia University US’s complete investments history, request access »

Philadelphia University US Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Philadelphia University Endowment Endowment Philadelphia, PA
To view Philadelphia University US’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Philadelphia University US Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Olive Devices 01-Jun-2016 00000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Philadelphia University US’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »