American Journal of Hypertension Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

American Journal of Hypertension General Information

Description

Publisher of a monthly journal. The company publishes peer-reviewed journal that provides a forum for scientific inquiry of the standards in the field of hypertension and related cardiovascular disease. It also publishes original research and review articles on basic sciences, molecular biology, clinical and experimental hypertension, cardiology, epidemiology, pediatric hypertension, endocrinology, neurophysiology and nephrology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Journal of Clinical Hypertension
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Oxford University Press
Corporate Office
  • Oxford OX2 6DP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Journal of Hypertension Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Journal of Hypertension‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Journal of Hypertension Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Journal of Hypertension‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Journal of Hypertension FAQs

  • When was American Journal of Hypertension founded?

    American Journal of Hypertension was founded in 1985.

  • Where is American Journal of Hypertension headquartered?

    American Journal of Hypertension is headquartered in Oxford, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is American Journal of Hypertension in?

    American Journal of Hypertension’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is American Journal of Hypertension a private or public company?

    American Journal of Hypertension is a Private company.

  • What is American Journal of Hypertension’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Journal of Hypertension is 000000.

  • Who are American Journal of Hypertension’s investors?

    Elsevier and Nature Publishing Group have invested in American Journal of Hypertension.

  • When was American Journal of Hypertension acquired?

    American Journal of Hypertension was acquired on 28-Aug-2012.

  • Who acquired American Journal of Hypertension?

    American Journal of Hypertension was acquired by Oxford University Press.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »