Par Formulations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Par Formulations General Information

Description

Manufacturer of generic drugs. The company is engaged in the production of solid oral dosage generic pharmaceuticals for the United States and other regulated markets. The company also provides contract research and development services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novel Therapeutics, Edict Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • New No. 1/58, Pudupakkam Main Road
  • Kelambakkam, 603103
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Par Formulations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Par Formulations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Par Formulations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Par Formulations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Par Formulations FAQs

  • When was Par Formulations founded?

    Par Formulations was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Par Formulations headquartered?

    Par Formulations is headquartered in Kelambakkam, India.

  • What industry is Par Formulations in?

    Par Formulations’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Par Formulations a private or public company?

    Par Formulations is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Par Formulations?

    The current valuation of Par Formulations is 000.00.

  • What is Par Formulations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Par Formulations is 000000.

  • Who are Par Formulations’s investors?

    Clan Laboratories, Gavis Pharmaceuticals, Ordain Healthcare, and Thertha Investment & Portfolio Services have invested in Par Formulations.

  • When was Par Formulations acquired?

    Par Formulations was acquired on 17-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired Par Formulations?

    Par Formulations was acquired by Par Pharmaceutical Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »