MB World Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 494

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

MB World Group General Information

Description

Provider of geotechnical engineering services engaged in property developments, construction, and related services. The company operates in two segments namely, Property development comprises of developing property projects and leasing of properties which also contributes a major part of revenue, and other segment comprises of general trading, investment holding, property investment holding and provision of management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emas Kiara Industries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Unit 6-08, Level 6, Plaza DNP
  • No. 59, Jalan Dato Abdullah Tahir
  • Johor Bahru, Johor 80300
  • Malaysia
+60 07-330 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MB World Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MB World Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MB World Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Wong Foo Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MB World Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MB World Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MB World Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MB World Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Southcorp (Holding Companies) 22-Aug-2012 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Fibre Innovation Technology 15-Apr-2010 000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products
Fibre Innovation Technology 13-May-1997 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view MB World Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MB World Group FAQs

  • When was MB World Group founded?

    MB World Group was founded in 1995.

  • Where is MB World Group headquartered?

    MB World Group is headquartered in Johor Bahru, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of MB World Group?

    MB World Group has 494 total employees.

  • What industry is MB World Group in?

    MB World Group’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is MB World Group a private or public company?

    MB World Group is a Private company.

  • What is MB World Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MB World Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has MB World Group raised over time?

    MB World Group has raised $11.2M.

  • Who are MB World Group’s investors?

    Intan Kuala Lumpur has invested in MB World Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »